Travel Documents
Q.

What documents will I need to travel?

A.

Before leaving home, take a few minutes to familiarize yourself with the required travel documents you will be asked to provide prior to boarding the ship. The requirements described below are required by government regulations and policies. They are subject to change without notice.

See the current passport requirements here.

It is your responsibility to identify and obtain all required travel documents and have them available at the pier when necessary. These appropriate valid travel documents such as passports, visas, inoculation certificate and family legal documents are required for boarding and re-entry into the United States and other countries.

If you do not possess the proper documentation you may be prevented from boarding your flight or ship, or from entering a country, and you may be subject to fines. No refunds will be given to individuals who fail to bring proper documentation. Guests on consecutive sailings must ensure they have the proper travel documents for their entire cruise vacation.

Domestic Sailings:
Domestic sailings are all sailings originating and ending in ports located in the U.S., Canada and Mexico, including Panama Canal sailings. Required travel documents for Domestic Sailings > Passport Requirements A valid passport is a requirement for air travel to/from Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and Bermuda. Valid passport (unless otherwise noted below) or other Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI) compliant document will be accepted for entry or re-entry into the United States. The Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI) requires all travelers to and from Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and Bermuda to present a valid passport or other approved document that establishes the bearer's identity and citizenship in order to enter or reenter the United States.

Required travel documents for Domestic Sailings

Passport Requirements
A valid passport is a requirement for air travel to/from Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and Bermuda. Valid passport (unless otherwise noted below) or other Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI) compliant document will be accepted for entry or re-entry into the United States.

The Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI) requires all travelers to and from Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and Bermuda to present a valid passport or other approved document that establishes the bearer's identity and citizenship in order to enter or reenter the United States.

For a list of all approved documents look here

U.S. citizens on closed-loop cruises (cruises that begin and end at the same port in the U.S.) will be able to enter or depart the country with proof of citizenship, such as a government-issued birth certificate and laminated government issued picture ID, denoting photo, name and date of birth. A U.S. citizen under the age of 16 will be able to present either an original or notarized or certified copy of his or her birth certificate, a Consular Report of Birth Abroad issues by DOS, or Certificate of Naturalization issued by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Note: Baptismal papers and hospital certificates of birth are not acceptable. Voter registration cards or Social Security cards are not considered proof of citizenship.

Alien Registration Card (Green Card)
U.S. lawful permanent residents will continue to be able to use their Alien Registration Card (ARC) issued by the Department of Homeland Security or other valid evidence of permanent residence status to apply for entry to United States.

Card renewal is an important matter. ARC holders (United States permanent residents) with expired cards may be considered "out of status" and may be denied entry/reentry into the United States. If your ARC was issued over 10 years ago, you should check the expiration date printed on the front of the card. If your card is expired, or it is about to expire, you should renew your card before you sail.

If you are holding an old edition ARC WITHOUT an expiration date, you will not be detained from entering the United States, but U.S. Customs and Border Protection highly suggests that you apply for a new card before you sail.

For additional information look here

International Air Travel
All travelers, including children, require a valid passport.

Celebrity Cruises strongly recommends that all guests travel with a passport that is valid for at least six (6) months beyond the end of their cruise. This greatly assists guests who may need to fly out of the United States to meet their ship at the next available port should they miss their scheduled embarkation in a U.S. port; guests entering the U.S. at the end of their cruise; and guests needing to fly to the U.S. before their cruise ends, because of medical, family, personal or business emergencies, missing a ship's departure from a port of call, involuntary disembarkation from a ship due to misconduct, or other reasons.

Guests who need to fly to the United States before their cruise ends will likely experience significant delays and complications related to booking airline tickets and entering the United States if they do not have a valid U.S. passport with them.

For additional passport information look here

Sea Travel (for U.S. and Canadian citizens only)

For voyages that begin and end in the same U.S. Port, U.S. citizens may travel with both a Government-issued birth certificate** and Government-issued picture ID card, such as a driver's license.

**A 'birth certificate' is issued by a government agency (state, county, city, etc.). This document (with seal and signature) is legal proof of citizenship that can be used by U.S. citizens for certain international travel. A 'birth notice' is issued by a hospital or other type of medical facility but it is not an approved travel document. It is a courtesy document that merely indicates where a birth occurred. It has no legal status and cannot be used to prove citizenship for international travel purposes.

Sea Travel (Non U.S. Citizens)

You will need a valid passport and, in some cases, a visa. If you live in the U.S., you will also need the original copy of your Alien Registration Card (ARC or "Green Card") and any other documentation the countries on your itinerary require due to your alien status.

Canadian Landed Immigrants

All Canadian Landed Immigrants (inclusive of those who are citizens of the British Commonwealth countries) who reside in Canada must have valid passports and US visas. Also required is the original copy of your Permanent Resident Card (PR Card), formally the IMM 1000, or with respect to any country on the itinerary any other travel documentation required because of alien status.

Visas
Please contact the Embassy (Consular Services) of each country on your sailing itinerary or the visa service of your choice for specific visa requirements, information, forms and fees for your nationality. The U.S. has a Visa Waiver Program (VPW) that This is a pre-travel authorization program for U.S. bound travelers from Visa Waiver Countries. This is a U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) program. The Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) is mandatory, and all travelers, regardless of age, from Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries will be required to complete an online application similar to the I-94W and obtain an ESTA approval prior to boarding a carrier by air or sea to the United States under the VWP. For complete details, please refer to the U.S Department of State website.

Guests who apply electronically will be required to present their ESTA authorization approval receipt in order to board the vessel on applicable voyages.

For countries currently listed on the U.S. Government website that are participating in the Visa Waiver Program, please visit the Guests who apply electronically will be required to present their ESTA authorization approval receipt in order to board the vessel on applicable voyages. For countries currently listed on the U.S. Government website that are participating in the Visa Waiver Program, please visit the U.S. Department of State website

Travelers from the VWP countries seeking to enter the United States will also be required to have in their possession a machine-readable passport.

For Passport requirements for Visa Waiver Program applicants, visit the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website, for more information on Visa Requirements click here.

International Sailings
International Sailings are sailings other than those originating and ending in ports located in the U.S., Canada and Mexico including Panama Canal sailings. These are itineraries in Europe, South America, Asia and Australia/New Zealand including re-positioning sailings originating or ending in their ports.

Required travel documents for International Sailings

Passport
A valid passport is required for travel. Ensure there are sufficient blank visa pages within the passport for visa stamps. For additional passport information look here

For your protection, we recommend that your passport expiration date not occur within six (6) months of the sailing termination date.

U.S. citizens carrying an Official (maroon cover) passport must also be in possession of a valid Diplomatic or personal (blue or green cover) passport to allow ship embarkation.

In addition to the Passport and Visa requirements indicated on this page, guests are asked to bring with them a second official form of identification in the way of a laminated driver's license or identification card issued by a federal, state, provincial, country, territory or municipal authority.

Depending on your itinerary, the ship may collect your passport to speed up the clearance formalities at each port of call. We suggest you bring with you a few photocopies of your passport's personal page which includes the picture, and that you carry one of these photocopies with you each time you leave the ship.

Visas
It is your responsibility to identify and to obtain the necessary visas before beginning your cruise. Based on nationality, many countries still require an entry visa. Suggestions on where to get visa information:

  • U.S. citizens can visit the U.S. Department of State Foreign Entry Requirements
  • Canadian citizens can visit Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada
  • Embassies (Consular Service Office) of each country on your sailing itinerary
  • The visa service of your choice, such as Visa Central, for specific visa requirements, information, forms and fees that apply to your nationality

Visa Central website
Toll-free telephone: 1-800-579-2406
Account Code: 44989
email: celebrity@visacentral.com

In some ports where visas may be required and may be purchased in-transit, the ship personnel will assist each guest to secure a visa and charge the guests' onboard account a one-time nominal fee. These visa fees include a small processing charge by the local representative.

Click here for more information on Visa Requirements

Inoculation/Health
As detailed in our brochure, all guests must ensure that they are medically and physically fit for travel. The Centers for Disease Control (CDC) and the World Health Organization (WHO) provide guidelines as to which vaccinations are required in each country. In many cases inoculations are recommended but in some circumstances they are required. We recommend that you check with your health care professional or a Travel Medicine Specialist certified by the WHO for guidance. Other informational resources can be accessed at the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's Traveler's Health website or toll free at 1-877-FYI-TRIP, and the World Health Organization website

Family Legal Documents
Should the last names of the parent and minor child traveling with them differ, the parent is required to present the child's valid passport and visa (if required) and the child's birth certificate (original, a notarized copy or a certified copy). The name of the parent(s) and the child must be linked through legal documentation.

Adults who are not the parent or Legal Guardian of any minor child traveling with them are required to present the child's valid passport and visa or the child's birth certificate (original, a notarized copy or a certified copy) and an original notarized letter signed by at least one of the child's parents. The notarized letter from the child's parent must authorize the traveling adult to take the child on the specific cruise, must authorize guardian to sign legal documentation/waivers for participation in any activities requiring them and must authorize the traveling adult to supervise the child and permit any medical treatment that must be administered to the child. If a non-parent adult is a Legal Guardian, the adult must present a certified certificate of Guardianship with respect to the child.